Your Top 5 Movies
+5
Jeremyshall
lifesvapor
XianSmitherman
JoelKizz
b2054972426
9 posters
Page 1 of 2
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Your Top 5 Movies
Hey, here's a way to get to know everyone better, what are your top 5 movies. You can have series count has one instead of three or five an example would be the Harry Potter movies this way you don't waste your top 5 on one series. My top 5 movies are Braveheart, Gladiator, The Last Castle, The Patriot, and The 13th Warrior.
b2054972426- Posts : 13
Join date : 2012-03-08
Age : 30
Location : Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
5. Notting Hill
4. Star Wars/Lord of the Rings (these are on equal footing)
3. Pope John Paul II (the one with Jon Voight, technically a miniseries, but I count it as a movie)
2. Bucket List
1. World Trade Center
4. Star Wars/Lord of the Rings (these are on equal footing)
3. Pope John Paul II (the one with Jon Voight, technically a miniseries, but I count it as a movie)
2. Bucket List
1. World Trade Center
XianSmitherman- Posts : 71
Join date : 2012-03-04
Age : 32
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
XianSmitherman wrote:5. Notting Hill
4. Star Wars/Lord of the Rings (these are on equal footing)
3. Pope John Paul II (the one with Jon Voight, technically a miniseries, but I count it as a movie)
2. Bucket List
1. World Trade Center
"World Trade Center" - number ONE? really NUMBER ONE???? I've never seen it but I will for sure watch it based on this GLOWING recommendation! Ill also check out the Jon Voight film as it seems interesting. Bucket list for #2? I just hope this doesn't show your judgement on the other films that I'm about to watch as Bucket List deserves a 6/10 at best....... and this is coming from a Morgan Freeman/ Jack Nicholson lover. I'm going to grant this a lapse in judgement and still watch the other two based on your recommendation alone! (WTC and Pope John Paul II). Christian, I love you in Christ!
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
Do you want me to bring them Sunday? Just take care of them.
XianSmitherman- Posts : 71
Join date : 2012-03-04
Age : 32
Top 5 Films
*The below is based on frequency of having watched and would still not hesitate to watch yet again
1. Braveheart
2. Gladiator
3. Lord of the Rings (for simple fact I think this is the best book to movie rendition I know of. And my fav. books)
4. Dumb and Dumber (This has probably deterred my sanctification significantly but I have too many lines from this memorized to not mention it)
5. Count of Monte Cristo (not a good movie to book rendition in terms of being faithful to the text, but I found that I enjoyed both book and movie equally)
1. Braveheart
2. Gladiator
3. Lord of the Rings (for simple fact I think this is the best book to movie rendition I know of. And my fav. books)
4. Dumb and Dumber (This has probably deterred my sanctification significantly but I have too many lines from this memorized to not mention it)
5. Count of Monte Cristo (not a good movie to book rendition in terms of being faithful to the text, but I found that I enjoyed both book and movie equally)
lifesvapor- Posts : 6
Join date : 2012-03-07
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
Braveheart seems to be a all around favorite so far.
b2054972426- Posts : 13
Join date : 2012-03-08
Age : 30
Location : Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
Anyone have a list without Braveheart?b2054972426 wrote:Braveheart seems to be a all around favorite so far.
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
Oh yes, now I see. Notting Hill must have bumped it out!XianSmitherman wrote:I!
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
I've never seen Braveheart.
XianSmitherman- Posts : 71
Join date : 2012-03-04
Age : 32
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
Christian, I feel sorry for you. that is all.
Jeremyshall- Posts : 102
Join date : 2012-03-02
Age : 47
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
Now, that we all can agree on.Jeremyshall wrote:Christian, I feel sorry for you. that is all.
b2054972426- Posts : 13
Join date : 2012-03-08
Age : 30
Location : Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
.... and you call yourself an American...XianSmitherman wrote:I've never seen Braveheart.
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
1:Shawshank Redemption
2:Last of the Mohicans
3:Lawrence of Arabia
4:Matrix
5:Master and Commander:Far Side of the World
Do not see Braveheart in Bluray
2:Last of the Mohicans
3:Lawrence of Arabia
4:Matrix
5:Master and Commander:Far Side of the World
Do not see Braveheart in Bluray
drainey- Posts : 73
Join date : 2012-03-05
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
We only get 5? I need a top 5 per Genre.
I'll go drama: Godfather I & II (that's one!), Braveheart (of course), Good Will Hunting, No Country 4 OM, and Dreamgirls... j/k on Dreamgirls, I would go with My Left Foot (DD-Lewis won oscar,my favorite actor.)
Also have top 5 comedies, action flicks, foreign, documentary, etc.
I'll go drama: Godfather I & II (that's one!), Braveheart (of course), Good Will Hunting, No Country 4 OM, and Dreamgirls... j/k on Dreamgirls, I would go with My Left Foot (DD-Lewis won oscar,my favorite actor.)
Also have top 5 comedies, action flicks, foreign, documentary, etc.
Schenck13- Posts : 15
Join date : 2012-03-18
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
Docs: 1) Bus 174 (foreign)
2) The Smartest Guys in the Room (Enron)
3) Wasteland (foreign)
4) Jonestown: The life & death of the People's Temple
5) Waco: Rules of Engagement
HM: The Legend of Ruby Ridge, Inside Job, Devils playground, the panama Deception, Terrorstorm
2) The Smartest Guys in the Room (Enron)
3) Wasteland (foreign)
4) Jonestown: The life & death of the People's Temple
5) Waco: Rules of Engagement
HM: The Legend of Ruby Ridge, Inside Job, Devils playground, the panama Deception, Terrorstorm
Schenck13- Posts : 15
Join date : 2012-03-18
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
Schenck13 wrote:Docs: 1) Bus 174 (foreign)
2) The Smartest Guys in the Room (Enron)
3) Wasteland (foreign)
4) Jonestown: The life & death of the People's Temple
5) Waco: Rules of Engagement
HM: The Legend of Ruby Ridge, Inside Job, Devils playground, the panama Deception, Terrorstorm
The hour of the time? not even HM?? I feel just a little betrayed....
The smartest guys in the room bored me incredibly (I only made it through 20 mins). However, based on both your and Eric Law's recommendations (two of my favorite people who are political polar opposites) I will now re-watch!
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
Hey everybody, we landed on the moon!!!lifesvapor wrote: Dumb and Dumber (This has probably deterred my sanctification significantly but I have too many lines from this memorized to not mention it)
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
The Hour of Our Time will someday need it's own thread, dear friend. Feel not betrayed.
Schenck13- Posts : 15
Join date : 2012-03-18
Re: Your Top 5 Movies
Notting Hill..Bucket List... Sweet sassy molassy.
6. Lost in Translation
5. Another Earth
4. The Prestige
3. Braveheart
2. Lost (I don't care if it's not a film, suck it)
1. Contact
ps. Godfather 1 & 2 is a given, so I didn't include.
6. Lost in Translation
5. Another Earth
4. The Prestige
3. Braveheart
2. Lost (I don't care if it's not a film, suck it)
1. Contact
ps. Godfather 1 & 2 is a given, so I didn't include.
Page 1 of 2 • 1, 2
Page 1 of 2
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum